SMGS Staff members 2018/19:

 

Principal

Mr. Padraig Sheehan

Deputy PrincipaL

Mr. Cathal Dodd                                         

Deputy Principal

Ms. Jennifer Forde

First Year Head

Ms Triona Buckley

Second Year Head

Mr. Declan O Connell

Third Year Head

Ms Aisling Duff

 

Fourth Year Head

Ms. Grainne Ní Riordain

Fifth Year Head

Mr. St John Cremen

Sixth Year Head

Mr.  Peter French

 

Teaching staff

 

Barrow Jamie - Religion and English

Baylor Audrey - An Ghaeilge (Mat cover)

Behan Ellen - Maths

Brooks Shane - History and Religion

Buckley Padraigin - An Ghaeilge and Geography

Buckley Theresa - Religion, Business and SPHE

Buckley Triona - English, French and History   

Burke Aileen - French and Geography

Cahalane Rachel - Business

Collins Aideen - Home Economics, SPHE and Religion

Conway Padraig - Maths and PE

Corcoran Michelle - Geography, TYO Modules and LCVP

Cremen St John - Science and Biology

Crowley Georgina - Resource and learning support                   

Downey Sean - History and An Ghaeilge

Duff Aisling - English and Geography  

French Peter - Materials Tech. Wood. and Const. Studies

Harrington Cliona - An Ghaeilge

Hayes Margot - English, French and CSPE

Hogan Orlaith - Guidance and Counselling

Keane Elaine - Science, Chemistry and Physics

Keane Gillian - An Ghaeilge (Mat leave)

Kennelley Maeve - French and English

Leahy Geraldine - Geography and An Ghaeilge

Lucey Maura - Music

Lynch Deirdre - German, An Ghaeilge and Guidance

Mackey Fergal - Religion and CSPE

Martin Maeve - P.E.

McAuliffe Karen - English, History, CSPE and SPHE

McCall Aoife - German and French

McCarthy Deirdre - Geography and English  

McCarthy Katherina - Career Guidance

McCarthy Martin - Metalwork, Engineering and Tech Graph

Meade Anne - History, Religion, Resource and learning support

Moylan Stephen - Business, Economics and Geography

Ní Iarlaithe Marguerite - An Ghaeilge and History

Ní Ríordáin Gráinne - French and An Ghaeilge

Nolan Robert - Science, Physics and Chemistry

O’ Connell Declan - German and Geography

O’ Donoghue Marguerite - Science,  Biology and Ag Science

O’ Donovan Dan - Religion, History and CSPE   

O’ Keeffe Emer - Business, Maths and LCVP     

O’ Leary Bob - Maths

O' Leary Bríd - Art

O' Mahony Claire - Home Economics

O’ Sullivan John - Metalwork, Engineering, Maths and Tech. Graph

O’ Sullivan Lisa - Geography, CSPE and English  

O' Sullivan Eimear - Science, Biology and Ag. Science

Philpott Antioinette - English, CSPE and History

Shanahan Gráinne - Accounting, Economics and Business

Sheehan Aileen - P.E. and Maths

Stack Kate - Maths and Geography

Sutton Sarah - Religion, English and SPHE

Vazquez Simon - Maths and Applied Maths

Villiers Thomas - English, History and CSPE

Walsh Orla - Home Economics, Biology, SPHE and Religion

 

Special Needs Assistants

 

Collins Claire - Special needs assistant

Egan Hazel - Special needs assistant

Kiely Eleanor - Special needs assistant

McSweeney Alice - Special needs assistant

O’ Sullivan Liz - Special needs assistant

Toher Mary - Special needs assistant

 
 

Student Teachers      

 

Support Staff

 

Hurley Mary - Secretary

Murphy Tara - Secretary

O'Brien Susan - Secretary

Murphy Michael - Caretaker

Scannell Linda - Cleaning Staff

Tobiaz Elly - Cleaning Staff

Tobiaz Marzena - Cleaning Staff