SMGS Awards Night 2018

SMGS Awards night took place last Thursday 8th November in the Oriel House Hotel in Ballincollig. It was a wonderful occasion for us as a school body to celebrate the many successes of our students. The Awards Night recognises both academic and extra-curricular achievements as well as recognising students’ good behaviour, good manners and co-operation with the Class Awards.

It was a pleasure to welcome back many students from the Class of 2018 also and recognise their fantastic Leaving Certificate results with 12 students achieving over 500 points.

A special distingushed past pupil award was presented to Ms. Mary Owens. Mary Owens is Director of Nursing at Cork University Hospital and has been working in acute health services for almost 42 years. Mary took the time to address those in attendance and some very encouraging words to say to the students present on the night.

We are very grateful to Mary for accepting our invitation to attend Awards Night. Her advice to students was very relevant and her choice words about her former classmate Mr. Sheehan kept everyone in the audience well-entertained.

We wish to congratulate all those who have received awards once again and a big thank you to Management, Awards Committee, Music Dept, Head Prefects and teachers for making the night a success. A special thanks also to our kind sponsors Blarney Credit Union.

Note: 2nd Year Class Award winners are absent from the official photos and will be taken again at a further date.

 First Year Class Awards: Vanessa Byrne, Chloe Flynn, Niamh Barry, Annmarie Kett and Laura Shine (Pictured with Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

First Year Class Awards: Vanessa Byrne, Chloe Flynn, Niamh Barry, Annmarie Kett and Laura Shine (Pictured with Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Third Year Class Awards: Christopher Horgan, Harry Mitchell, Ciara Sheehan, Alice O’ Connor and Aidan Linehan. (Pictured with Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Third Year Class Awards: Christopher Horgan, Harry Mitchell, Ciara Sheehan, Alice O’ Connor and Aidan Linehan. (Pictured with Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 TY Class Award Winners: Peter Harte, Fiona Bourke, Jennifer Murphy, Amy Linehan, Eve Mullins (absent from photo) (Pictured with Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

TY Class Award Winners: Peter Harte, Fiona Bourke, Jennifer Murphy, Amy Linehan, Eve Mullins (absent from photo) (Pictured with Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 5th Year Class Award Winners: (Back L-R) Courtney O’ Regan, Seanán Jones, Áine McHugh, (Front L-R) Ciara Malone, Orla Cremen. (Pictured with Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

5th Year Class Award Winners: (Back L-R) Courtney O’ Regan, Seanán Jones, Áine McHugh, (Front L-R) Ciara Malone, Orla Cremen. (Pictured with Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 6th Year Class Award Winners: Joseph Linehan, Ryan Frayne- Duffy, Shane Carroll, Aaron Dorney, Sophie Williams. (Pictured with Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

6th Year Class Award Winners: Joseph Linehan, Ryan Frayne- Duffy, Shane Carroll, Aaron Dorney, Sophie Williams. (Pictured with Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Laoise Gavin receiving the Gold Leaving Certificate Medal for achieving 625 points. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Laoise Gavin receiving the Gold Leaving Certificate Medal for achieving 625 points. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Leaving Cert Class of 2018 over 500 points: (L-R) Laoise Gavin, Ciara Sheehan, David Rea, Karen O’ Connell, Aaron Dorney, Laura O’ Driscoll, Joseph Linehan, Denis O’ Sullivan, Shane Carroll, Sophie Williams. Absent from photo- Giovanni Manfredi and Jason O’ Riordan (Pictured with Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Leaving Cert Class of 2018 over 500 points: (L-R) Laoise Gavin, Ciara Sheehan, David Rea, Karen O’ Connell, Aaron Dorney, Laura O’ Driscoll, Joseph Linehan, Denis O’ Sullivan, Shane Carroll, Sophie Williams. Absent from photo- Giovanni Manfredi and Jason O’ Riordan (Pictured with Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Junior Certificate Gold Medal Winner: Mark Maguire (Pictured with Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Junior Certificate Gold Medal Winner: Mark Maguire (Pictured with Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Junior Certificate Medal Winners: Mark Maguire, Niall Cremin and Aideen Donovan. (Pictured with Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Junior Certificate Medal Winners: Mark Maguire, Niall Cremin and Aideen Donovan. (Pictured with Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Gradam Díograise Winner 2018: Ryan Frayne Duffy. (Pictured with Mr. Cathal Dodd and Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Gradam Díograise Winner 2018: Ryan Frayne Duffy. (Pictured with Mr. Cathal Dodd and Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Senior Subject Award winners: Rachel Twohig (French), Alberto Casotti (Maths), Joseph Linehan (English) and Sophie Williams (Irish) (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Senior Subject Award winners: Rachel Twohig (French), Alberto Casotti (Maths), Joseph Linehan (English) and Sophie Williams (Irish) (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Senior Subject Award winners: Aaron Dorney (German), David Rea (Physics and Applied Maths)(Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Senior Subject Award winners: Aaron Dorney (German), David Rea (Physics and Applied Maths)(Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Senior Subject Award winners: Laoise Gavin (Chemistry), Denis O’ Sullivan (Ag. Science), Daniel Fitzpatrick -White (Art), Laura O’ Driscoll (Home Economics) (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Senior Subject Award winners: Laoise Gavin (Chemistry), Denis O’ Sullivan (Ag. Science), Daniel Fitzpatrick -White (Art), Laura O’ Driscoll (Home Economics) (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Senior Subject Award winner: Michelle Casey (Biology) (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Senior Subject Award winner: Michelle Casey (Biology) (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Senior Subject Award winners: Kevin Hyde (Construction Studies), Denis O’ Sullivan (DCG), Shane Carroll (Engineering) Aurora Fortini (Music) (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Senior Subject Award winners: Kevin Hyde (Construction Studies), Denis O’ Sullivan (DCG), Shane Carroll (Engineering) Aurora Fortini (Music) (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Senior Subject Award winners: Áine Dewale (History), Carol Donovan (Accounting), Ciara O’ Connell (Business), Sophie Williams (Economics) (Pictured with Mr Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Senior Subject Award winners: Áine Dewale (History), Carol Donovan (Accounting), Ciara O’ Connell (Business), Sophie Williams (Economics) (Pictured with Mr Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Senior Subject Award winners: Don O’ Rourke (LCVP) and Aisling O’ Reilly (Geography) (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Senior Subject Award winners: Don O’ Rourke (LCVP) and Aisling O’ Reilly (Geography) (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Junior Subject Award Winners: Emily Kelly (Science), Mark Maguire (Irish), Aideen Donovan (English) and Orla Cronin (Maths) (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Junior Subject Award Winners: Emily Kelly (Science), Mark Maguire (Irish), Aideen Donovan (English) and Orla Cronin (Maths) (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Junior Subject Award winners: Cian Lawrence (French), Seona Osborne (CSPE), Aaron Murphy (Geography), Valentin Petrov (History) (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Junior Subject Award winners: Cian Lawrence (French), Seona Osborne (CSPE), Aaron Murphy (Geography), Valentin Petrov (History) (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Junior Subject Award winners: Niall Cremin (German), Danielle Hendley (Home Economics), Emmet O’ Shea (Art), Conor Joyce (Woodwork) (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Junior Subject Award winners: Niall Cremin (German), Danielle Hendley (Home Economics), Emmet O’ Shea (Art), Conor Joyce (Woodwork) (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Junior Subject Award winners: Aidan Linehan (Metalwork), Ryan Daly (Music), Orla Cronin (Business Studies), Shane Roche (Technical Graphics) (Pictured with Mr Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Junior Subject Award winners: Aidan Linehan (Metalwork), Ryan Daly (Music), Orla Cronin (Business Studies), Shane Roche (Technical Graphics) (Pictured with Mr Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Community Award: YSI Group of 2017/2018 for their hard work and clear enthusiasm in organising ‘Strictly come Dancing Over 60s’ - Jennifer Murphy accepting on behalf of the group. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Community Award: YSI Group of 2017/2018 for their hard work and clear enthusiasm in organising ‘Strictly come Dancing Over 60s’ - Jennifer Murphy accepting on behalf of the group. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Sports Awards: Best Girl - Aoife Mc Sweeney and Best Boy - Paul Barry Murphy (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Sports Awards: Best Girl - Aoife Mc Sweeney and Best Boy - Paul Barry Murphy (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Sarah Buckley School Sports Spirit Award - Aoife Collins (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Sarah Buckley School Sports Spirit Award - Aoife Collins (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Overall SMGS School Spirit Award - Aoibhin O’ Leary (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Overall SMGS School Spirit Award - Aoibhin O’ Leary (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Endeavour Award: Aoife O’ Leary, Hannah Chen, Ellen Horgan, Saoirse Duggan, Jim O’ Donovan, Siún Healy, Orla Leahy and Laura Timothy accepted an award for having received Pope John Paul Awards for their community work in 2017 and 2018. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Endeavour Award: Aoife O’ Leary, Hannah Chen, Ellen Horgan, Saoirse Duggan, Jim O’ Donovan, Siún Healy, Orla Leahy and Laura Timothy accepted an award for having received Pope John Paul Awards for their community work in 2017 and 2018. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Jordan Keohane accepting an endeavour award as he represented Ireland and the school when he recently travelled to Slovenia to attend an international conference with the European Youth Parliament. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Jordan Keohane accepting an endeavour award as he represented Ireland and the school when he recently travelled to Slovenia to attend an international conference with the European Youth Parliament. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 TY Mini Company group 2017/18 were the receipents of an endeavour award for organising a very successful charity walk fundraiser for the Surgeon Noonan Project. Jack Crotty accepting the award on behalf of the group. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

TY Mini Company group 2017/18 were the receipents of an endeavour award for organising a very successful charity walk fundraiser for the Surgeon Noonan Project. Jack Crotty accepting the award on behalf of the group. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 - Chris and Seán Crean McCarthy receiving an endeavour award for representing Ireland in the European Karate Finals in Sochi, Russia. Seán won a silver medal and Chris came 5th in the same competition. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

- Chris and Seán Crean McCarthy receiving an endeavour award for representing Ireland in the European Karate Finals in Sochi, Russia. Seán won a silver medal and Chris came 5th in the same competition. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Jim O’ Donovan and Seanán Jones receiving an endeavour award for volunteering to travel to Lourdes last summer with Cloyne Lourdes Group. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Jim O’ Donovan and Seanán Jones receiving an endeavour award for volunteering to travel to Lourdes last summer with Cloyne Lourdes Group. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Emily Buckley and Orla Cremen receiving an endeavour award for winning a Minor All Ireland with Cork Camogie. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Emily Buckley and Orla Cremen receiving an endeavour award for winning a Minor All Ireland with Cork Camogie.
(Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Candice Obi and Emily Buckley are the receipents of an endeavour award for representing their country in the European Baton Twirling Championships last summer. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Candice Obi and Emily Buckley are the receipents of an endeavour award for representing their country in the European Baton Twirling Championships last summer. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Hannah O’ Shea receiving an endeavour award for competing in the Swimming Nationals in the summer , winning 5 Gold medals, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Hannah O’ Shea receiving an endeavour award for competing in the Swimming Nationals in the summer , winning 5 Gold medals, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Luci Kelleher and Ava Moynihan receiving an endeavour award for representing Ireland in the Dance World Cup in Barcelona. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Luci Kelleher and Ava Moynihan receiving an endeavour award for representing Ireland in the Dance World Cup in Barcelona. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Michelle Ugwah receiving an endeavour award for winning the All Ireland Long Jump whilst representing the school. Michelle also won a Basketball All Ireland Final with her club Brunell. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Michelle Ugwah receiving an endeavour award for winning the All Ireland Long Jump whilst representing the school. Michelle also won a Basketball All Ireland Final with her club Brunell. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Sarah Healy and Miriam Murphy receiving an endeavour award for coming first in their category in the BT Young Scientist Competition 2018 with their project ‘The positive and negative effects of Type 1 Diabetes on children’ (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Sarah Healy and Miriam Murphy receiving an endeavour award for coming first in their category in the BT Young Scientist Competition 2018 with their project ‘The positive and negative effects of Type 1 Diabetes on children’ (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 U19 Girls Basketball Team receiving an endeavour award for reaching the All Ireland. Captain Aoife McSweeney accepting the award on behalf of the team. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

U19 Girls Basketball Team receiving an endeavour award for reaching the All Ireland. Captain Aoife McSweeney accepting the award on behalf of the team. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 First Year Girls Basketball Team receiving an endeavour award for reaching the All Ireland. Joint captains Saoirse Breen and Orla Humphries are accepting the award on behalf of the team. Saoirse also won a Basketball All Ireland Final with her club Brunell. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

First Year Girls Basketball Team receiving an endeavour award for reaching the All Ireland. Joint captains Saoirse Breen and Orla Humphries are accepting the award on behalf of the team. Saoirse also won a Basketball All Ireland Final with her club Brunell. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Green Schools Committee receiving an endeavour award for working hard and gaining a third Green Flag for SMGS. Megan Flynn accepting the award on behalf of the committee. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Green Schools Committee receiving an endeavour award for working hard and gaining a third Green Flag for SMGS. Megan Flynn accepting the award on behalf of the committee. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Angus Competition Group, Brian Osborne accepting the award on behalf of Loughnane Angus. The TY group reached the Finals of the Certified Irish Angus Beef Schools’ competition in Croke Park in March. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Angus Competition Group, Brian Osborne accepting the award on behalf of Loughnane Angus. The TY group reached the Finals of the Certified Irish Angus Beef Schools’ competition in Croke Park in March. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 U15 Camogie Team receiving an endeavour award after having won All Ireland 7s in 2017. Team Captain Danielle Hendley accepting the award on behalf of the team. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

U15 Camogie Team receiving an endeavour award after having won All Ireland 7s in 2017. Team Captain Danielle Hendley accepting the award on behalf of the team. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Simone O’ Shea receiving an endeavour award for representing Ireland at the European 3x3 U18 Women’s Basketball Championships held in France. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Simone O’ Shea receiving an endeavour award for representing Ireland at the European 3x3 U18 Women’s Basketball Championships held in France. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Eli Lenihan and Kelvin O’ Donoghue receiving an endeavour award for representing Ireland in the Ireland U16 Men’s Basketball Team in the European Championships in Bosnia - Herezegovina, with Eli co-captaining the team.

Eli Lenihan and Kelvin O’ Donoghue receiving an endeavour award for representing Ireland in the Ireland U16 Men’s Basketball Team in the European Championships in Bosnia - Herezegovina, with Eli co-captaining the team.

 TY Drama Group 2017/18 receiving an endeavour award for reaching the Runner Up place in the All Ireland Final in Mullingar with their play written by Anna O’ Connor and Abby Leahy, seen here accepting the award on behalf of the group. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

TY Drama Group 2017/18 receiving an endeavour award for reaching the Runner Up place in the All Ireland Final in Mullingar with their play written by Anna O’ Connor and Abby Leahy, seen here accepting the award on behalf of the group. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Holly Carroll receiving an endeavour award as she represented Cork Team which came 2nd in the All Ireland Cross Country last November. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Holly Carroll receiving an endeavour award as she represented Cork Team which came 2nd in the All Ireland Cross Country last November. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Bronze Gaisce Award Winners: (Top L-R): Claudia Osborne, Rachel Hartnett, Anna O’ Connor, Kate Forrest, Seanan O’ Brien, Orla Leahy, Aoibh Gavin. (Bottom L-R): Chloe Carroll, Leah Barrett, Eimear Butler, Elise Coleman. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Bronze Gaisce Award Winners: (Top L-R): Claudia Osborne, Rachel Hartnett, Anna O’ Connor, Kate Forrest, Seanan O’ Brien, Orla Leahy, Aoibh Gavin. (Bottom L-R): Chloe Carroll, Leah Barrett, Eimear Butler, Elise Coleman. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Silver Gaisce Award winners: (Top L-R): Jordan Keohane, Aoife O’ Leary, Conor Vaughan, Seanán Jones, Stephen Foley, Ciara Sheehan, Triona Twomey. (Bottom L-R) : Aoibhin Barry, Sarah Daly, Hannah Chen. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

Silver Gaisce Award winners: (Top L-R): Jordan Keohane, Aoife O’ Leary, Conor Vaughan, Seanán Jones, Stephen Foley, Ciara Sheehan, Triona Twomey. (Bottom L-R) : Aoibhin Barry, Sarah Daly, Hannah Chen. (Pictured with Mr. Mark McGloughlin - BOM and Blarney Credit Union)

 Current Head Prefects Eve Dorney and Conor Vaughan present past Head Prefects Aisling O’ Leary and Denis O’ Sullivan with a token of gratitude.

Current Head Prefects Eve Dorney and Conor Vaughan present past Head Prefects Aisling O’ Leary and Denis O’ Sullivan with a token of gratitude.

 Distingushed past pupil Award winner Ms. Mary Owens pictured with Mr. Cathal Dodd (Deputy Principal), Ms. Jennifer Forde (Deputy Principal) and Mr. Padraig Sheehan (Principal)

Distingushed past pupil Award winner Ms. Mary Owens pictured with Mr. Cathal Dodd (Deputy Principal), Ms. Jennifer Forde (Deputy Principal) and Mr. Padraig Sheehan (Principal)

DSC_6107.JPG
DSC_6109.JPG
DSC_6213.JPG
DSC_6209.JPG
DSC_6207.JPG
Grainne O'RiordanComment